GOOD DESIGN AWARD

Outline of Good Design Award winners

2016 | Judges

Chairman

Kazufumi Nagai
Creative Director

Vice Chairman

Fumie Shibata
Product Designer

Members

U.L.: Uniit Leader   F.I.D.: Focused Issues Directors

Unit 01

A1-01 Personal accessories / A1-02 Stationery / A1-07 Educational materials and tools

Jin KuramotoU.L.
Product Designer
Yoko Ando
Textile coordinator and Designer
Yuma Harada
art director/designer
Yu Yamada
Buyer
Carl Liu
Industrial Designer
Unit 02

A1-08 Sanitary/Beauty/Health goods and medical equipment for home / A1-11 Sporting, outdoor/leisure, hobbies and gardening goods

Yoshiharu HamadaU.L.
Product Designer
Chiho Sasaki
Experience Designer
Ricca Tezuchi
Product Designer
Tsuyoshi Matsuyama
Corporate Manager
Unit 03

A1-09 Household goods and daily necessities

Gen SuzukiU.L.
Product Designer
Minako Ikeda
Editor
Mikiya Kobayashi
Designer/Creative Director
Teruhiro Yanagihara
Designer
Pradyumna Vyas
Industrial Designer
Unit 04

A1-06 Kitchen utensils / A1-10 Electrical appliances for daily life

Kazushige MiyakeU.L.
Designer
Keita Suzuki
Product Designer
Chiaki Murata
Product Designer, Design Producer
Yoko Yasunishi
Designer
Hiroaki Watanabe
Industrial Designer
Manfred Wang
Product Designer
Unit 05

A1-12 Sound and video equipment / A1-13 Electrical communication appliances and communication equipment for public / B1-12 Broadcast and sound equipment for commercial use / B1-13 Communication equipment for commercial use

Nobuyuki HayashiU.L.
Journalist/Consultant
Hisato Ogata
Hisato Ogata
Makoto Okamoto
Interaction Design
Mitsuhiro Miyazaki
Art Director
Do-sung Chung
Industrial Designer
Unit 06

A1-17 Furniture for daily life and lighting appliances for home / A1-18 Fixtures for housing

Shiho NagamachiU.L.
Lighting Designer
Koichi Suzuno
Architect
Taiji Fujimori
Designer
Hideo Yamamoto
Product Designer
Eggarat Wongcharit
Creative Director
Unit 07

A1-14 Transportation equipment and facilities / B1-14 Transportation equipment and facilities for commercial use

Kota NezuU.L.
Creative Communicator
Kaori ItoF.I.D.
Urbanism researcher
Goro Okazaki
Automobile Journalist
Hiroki Sato
Ph. D. Design
Juhyun Eune
Media Designer
Unit 08

B1-01 Accessories for commercial use / B1-02 Office supplies and tools / B1-03 Agricultural tools and equipment / B1-04Equipment and facilities for production and manufacturing / B1-05 Materials, parts, production/ development/ manufacturing technology, and manufacturing methods / B1-07 Equipment and facilities for research, development, and experiments / B1-08 Medical equipment and facilities

Shigenori AsakuraU.L.
Industrial Designer
Takahiro UchidaF.I.D.
M.D./Incubator for Medical Innovations
Macky KatoF.I.D.
Ergonomics Researcher
Shunsuke Aoki
Robot Creator
CAI Jun
Professor
Unit 09

A1-15 Furniture for shop and sales / B1-06 Kitchen equipment for commercial use / B1-15 Shop furniture for commercial use and equipment for business transactions / B1-16 Public equipment and facilities for commercial use / B1-17 Office furniture and lighting equipment for commercial use / B1-18 Fixture for business space

Takashi AshitomiU.L.
Product Designer
Miyuki Tamai
CMF Designer
Naoki Terada
Architect/Designer
Tamotsu Murakami
Design Engineering Researcher
Jung-Ya Hsieh
Inventor
Unit 10

A2-02 Housing and living space / A2-05 Construction methods for housing

Yui TezukaU.L.
Architect
Hajime Ishikawa
Landscape Designer
Jo Nagasaka
Architect/ Designer
Masashi Hino
Architect
Shuichi Matsumura
Professor,Dr.Eng.
Gary Chang
Architect
Unit 11

A2-01 Interior design for shop and public space / A2-03 Architecture and facilities for public / A2-04 Block and community development / B2-01 Space and interior for business use / B2-03 Architecture and facilities for commercial use / B2-04 Civil engineering structures / B2-05 Construction methods for industry and public

Tomohiko YamanashiU.L.
Architect
Manabu Chiba
Architect
Hiroshi Nakamura
Architect
Yuji Hoshino
Engineer Architect
Lee Siang Tai
Architect
Unit 12

A3-01 Publicity, advertisement and media contents / A3-02 Food products and packaging / B3-01 Media and contents for commercial use, branding, and CI / B3-02 Packaging for commercial use

Seiichi SaitoU.L.
Creative/Technical Director
Yoshiaki Irobe
Graphic Designer
Masayuki Kiyasu
Educational TV Programmer
Naomi Hirabayashi
Art Director/Graphic Designer
Ming-Lung Yu
Graphic Designer
Unit 13

A4-01 Software, services, and systems/interfaces / A4-02 Social platforms

Mamoru KanoU.L.
Art Director
Nanako IshidoF.I.D.
Digital Ehon Artist
Dominique ChenF.I.D.
Information Studies Researcher/IT Entrepreneur
Matthew Forrest
Service Designer
Unit 14

B4-01 Software/Services/Systems for commercial use and interface of commercial-use equipment / B4-02 Social infrastructure systems and infrastructure / B4-03 Business models / B5-01 Research and development methods / B5-02 Awareness improvement and management methods for industry / B5-03 Social contributions for industry

Kazuhiro AoyamaU.L.
Doctor of Engineering
Soichi UedaF.I.D.
Creative Director
Kenta NakamuraF.I.D.
Businessman、Editor
Takako Kansai
Engineer
Unit 15

A5-01 Education/Promotion/Support methods / A5-02 Awareness improvement for individuals and public / A5-03 Regional/Community development and social contribution activities

Taro IgarashiU.L.
Architectural Critic
Toru IwasaF.I.D.
Creative Director
Keiichiro FujisakiF.I.D.
Design Critique
Susumu Namikawa
Creative Director
Ryo Yamazaki
Community Designer
Korean entries Unit
Juhyun EuneU.L.
Media Designer
Do-sung Chung
Industrial Designer
Chiho Sasaki
Experience Designer
Ricca Tezuchi
Product Designer
Taiwanese entries Unit
Manabu ChibaU.L.
Architect
Manfred Wang
Product Designer
Jung-Ya Hsieh
Inventor
Ming-Lung Yu
Graphic Designer
Jin Kuramoto
Product Designer
Hong Konger entries Unit
Teruhiro YanagiharaU.L.
Designer
Carl Liu
Industrial Designer
Cai Jun
Professor
Gary Chang
Architect
Shunsuke Aoki
Robot Creator
Screening via cooperation design awards overseas Unit
Yoshiaki Irobe (Thailand)
Graphic Designer
Kazushige Miyake (Thailand)
Designer
Chiho Sasaki (Singapore)
Experience Designer
Pradyumna Vyas (India)
Industrial Designer
Eggarat Wongcharit (Thailand)
Creative Director
Lee Siang Tai (Singapore)
Architect
TOP