GOOD DESIGN AWARD

Outline of Good Design Award winners

2014|Judges

The screening policy of the Good Design Awards is briefly expressed in five important words summarizing the basic concept behind the screening process.

Chairman

Kazufumi Nagai
Creative Director

Vice Chairman

Fumie Shibata
Product Designer

Members

U.L. : Uniit Leader   T.I.D. : Topical Issue Directors

Unit01 : Personal accessories for daily life

A1-01. Personal accessories / A1-02. Stationery / A1-07. Educational materials and tools / A1-11. Sporting, outdoor/leisure, hobbies and gardening goods

Tomoharu MatsudaU.L.
Planner
Masamichi Toyama
Creative Director
Naoko Hirota
Product Designer
Yoko Yasunishi
Designer
Teruhiro Yanagihara
Designer
Hrridaysh Deshpande
Design Educator / Consultant
Unit02 : Lifestyle goods

A1-08. anitary/Beauty/Health goods and medical equipment for home / A1-09. Household goods and daily necessities

Chiho SasakiU.L.
Experience Designer
Sosuke Nakabo
Product Designer
Yoshiharu Hamada
Product Designer
Naomi Hirabayashi
Art Director/Graphic Designer
Yu Yamada
Buyer
Boonsanong Ratanasoontragul
Product Designer & Consultant
Unit03 : Kitchen utensils, electric appliances

A1-06. Kitchen utensils / A1-10. Electrical appliances for daily life

Gen SuzukiU.L.
Product Designer
Yoko Kawashima
Director
Jin Kuramoto
Product Designer
Hiroki Sato
Ph. D. Design
Ulrich Schraudolph
Product Designer
Unit04 : Communication devices

A1-12. Sound and video equipment / A1-13. Electrical communication appliances and communication equipment for public / B1-12. Broadcast and sound equipment for commercial use / B1-13. Communication equipment for commercial use

Chiaki MurataU.L.
Product Designer
Nobuyuki Hayashi
Journalist/Consultant
Kazushige Miyake
Designer
Mitsuhiro Miyazaki
Art Director
Unit05 : Furniture, house fixtures

A1-17. Furniture for daily life and lighting appliances for home / A1-18. Fixtures for housing

Hisae IgarashiU.L.
Interior Designer
Koichi Suzuno
Architect
Shiho Nagamachi
Lighting Designer
Shigeki Hattori
Designer
Kozo Yamada
Design Director
Unit06 : Transportation equipments and facilities

A1-14. Transportation equipment and facilities / B1-14. Transportation equipment and facilities for commercial use

Masayuki MoriguchiU.L.
Mobility Journalist
Eiji HatoT.I.D.
Urban Research Engineer
Kenya HaraT.I.D.
Designer
Shunsuke Aoki
Robotics Engineer
Kota Nezu
Creative Communicator
Unit07 : Equipments and facilities for medical, research and production

B1-03. Agricultural tools and equipment / B1-04. Equipment and facilities for production and manufacturing / B1-05. Materials, parts, production/development/manufacturing technology, and manufacturing methods / B1-07. Equipment and facilities for research, development, and experiments / B1-08. Medical equipment and facilities / B1-16. Public equipment and facilities for commercial use

Akiyo KobayashiU.L.
Design Theory Researcher
Takahiro UchidaT.I.D.
MD/Medical Device Incubator
Hisato OgataT.I.D.
Design Engineer
Maholo Uchida
Curator
Tamotsu Murakami
Design engineering Researcher
Unit08 : Equipments and facilities for sales and public

A1-15. Furniture for shop and sales / A1-16. Equipment for public facilities and furniture for public / B1-01. Accessories for commercial use / B1-02. Office supplies and tools / B1-06. Kitchen equipment for commercial use / B1-15. Shop furniture for commercial use and equipment for business transactions / B1-17. Office furniture and lighting equipment for commercial use / B1-18. Fixture for business space

Noriko HashidaU.L.
Product Designer
Macky KatoT.I.D.
Ergonomics Researcher
Takashi Shigeno
Product Designer
Naoki Terada
Architect/Designer
Takayuki Higuchi
Designer/Interior Planner
Unit09 : Housing, housing construction method

A2-02. Housing and living space / A2-05. Construction methods for housing

Nobuaki FuruyaU.L.
Architect / Professor
Satoko Shinohara
Architect
Hiroshi Nakamura
Architect
Shuichi Matsumura
Professor, Dr. Eng.
Unit10 : Architecture for industry and public, construction method, interior

A2-01. Interior design for shop and public space / A2-03. Architecture and facilities for public / A2-04. Block and community development / B2-01. Space and interior for business use / B2-03. Architecture and facilities for commercial use / B2-04. Civil engineering structures / B2-05. Construction methods for industry and public

Manabu ChibaU.L.
Architect
Taro IgarashiT.I.D.
Architectural Critic
Hajime Ishikawa
Landscape Designer
Masashi Hino
Architect
Tomohiko Yamanashi
Architect
Unit11 : Media, packaging

A3-01. Publicity, advertisement and media contents / A3-02. Food products and packaging / B3-01. Media and contents for commercial use, branding, and CI / B3-02. Packaging for commercial use

Masaaki HiromuraU.L.
Art Director
Seiichi Saito
Creative/Technical Director
Hide Nakaya
Art Director
Rei Inamoto
Creative Director
Unit12 : Applications, system and service for public

A4-01. Software, services, and systems/interfaces / A4-02. Social platforms

Akihiro KubotaU.L.
Designer/Artist
Nanako IshidoT.I.D.
Digital Ehon Artist
Kenta NakamuraT.I.D.
Businessman/Editor
Jun RekimotoT.I.D.
Human-Computer Interaction Researcher
Unit13 : Applications, system and service for business

B4-01. Software/Services/Systems for commercial use and interface of commercial-use equipment / B4-02. Social infrastructure systems and infrastructure / B4-03. Business models / B5-01. Research and development methods / B5-02. Awareness improvement and management methods for industry / B5-03. Social contributions for industry

Kazuki HidakaU.L.
Strategy Consultant for Design and Intellectual Property Rights
Chiaki HayashiT.I.D.
Project Manager
Kazuhiro Aoyama
Doctor of Engineering
Katsuhiko Kushi
Product Designer
Unit14 : Activities/solutions for public

A5-01. Education/Promotion/Support methods / A5-02. Awareness improvement for individuals and public / A5-03. Regional/Community development and social contribution activities

Masaki YokokawaU.L.
Creative Director
Soichi UedaT.I.D.
Creative Director
Ryo YamazakiT.I.D.
Community Designer
Yoshiaki Irobe
Graphic Designer
Katsushi Nagumo
Designer
Unit15 : High technology design

A6-01. Leading-edge design for individuals and public / B6-01. Leading-edge design for professionals

Kazufumi Nagai
Creative Director
Fumie Shibata
Product Designer
Korean entries Unit
Do-sung ChungU.L.
Industrial Designer
Chiho Sasaki
Experience Designer
Hiroki Sato
Ph. D. Design
Juhyun Eune
Graphic Media Designer
Taiwanese entries Unit
Manfred WangU.L.
Product Designer
Jin Kuramoto
Product Designer
Gen Suzuki
Product Designer
Ming-Lung Yu
Graphic Designer
Wei Hsiung Chan
Aesthetics Commentator
Hong Konger entries Unit
Rocco YimU.L.
Architect
Yoshiaki Irobe
Graphic Designer
Sosuke Nakabo
Product Designer
Chi Wing Lee
Product Designer
Jun Cai
Professor (Design Strategy and Management)
Renke He
Design Director
Screening via cooperation design awards overseas Unit
Naoki Terada
Architect/Designer
Masaaki Hiromura
Art Director
Boonsanong Ratanasoontragul
Product Designer & Consultant
Hrridaysh Deshpande
Design Educator / Consultant
Ulrich Schraudolph
Product Designer
Niigata entries Unit
Takashi Shigeno
Product Designer
Masamichi Toyama
Creative Director
Pagetop